The name “neroli” came from an Italian town near Rome called Nerola and a princess who lived there in the 17th Century. She fell in love with the scent of the bitter orange tree blossoms that fragranced the air in the spring and used the flowers to scent her clothes, baths and gloves. Neroli soon became a fashionable trend in Europe’s royal courts—Marie Antoinette and Napoleon Bonaparte were said to use it as perfume and aftershave, respectively. While neroli was prized during this period for its intoxicating scent and purported aphrodisiac properties, the earliest uses trace back to ancient times when it was used medicinally to combat the plague and reduce fever symptoms (modern science has since proven neroli oil does, in fact, have antimicrobial properties).
Today, neroli is still predominantly used in fragrance, but it is also gaining recognition in the skin care space and in the realm of holistic medicine.It’s an ingredient known to help brighten, smooth and soften skin by promoting cell turnover and has been shown to have powerful antioxidant benefits. Aromatherapists use neroli to boost mood and relieve stress.
Our neroli essential oil is derived from the delicate blossoms of the bitter orange tree.It takes at least 1,000 pounds of bitter orange flower blossoms to extract a single pound of neroli essential oil, making it a precious oil that’s truly “fit for royalty.”
We blend neroli essential oil with its “sister” oils: bitter orange leaf oil and sweet orange oil, extracted from the peels of sweet orange fruit. This creates a richer, more dimensional floral and citrus aroma.